A Look Back

We've been extremely fortunate to see some incredible local talent over the years. Simply click on the down arrows below as you travel down memory lane. How many of these performers have you seen? And, how many do you remember?

  • September 16, 2017

    WEBSTER UNIVERSITY STAGE
    (located on Gore Avenue)

    Noon - School of Rock

    1:20 p.m. -  Miss Jubilee

    3:10 p.m. -  The Grooveliner

    5:00 p.m. - Marquis Knox

    7:00 p.m. -  Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8:45 p.m. -  Funky Butt Brass Band

    WEBSTER GROVES SUBARU STAGE
    (located on Allen Avenue)

    Noon - SpaceShip

    1:30 p.m. - Two Times True

    3:15 p.m. - Aaron Griffin

    5:00 p.m. - WGHS Jazz Band

    6:30 p.m. -  Roland Johnson & Soul Endeavor

    8:30 p.m. -  Green McDonough Band

  • September 17, 2016

    WEBSTER UNIVERSITY STAGE
    (located on Gore Avenue)

    NOON – 1:15 p.m. - Shades Of Blue - Scott A.F.B. Band

    1:45 – 3:00 p.m. - Laura Green Rich Mcdonough Blues Band

    3:30 – 4:45 p.m. - Anita Rosamond Band W/Special Guest Gene Dobbs Bradford

    5:15 –6:30 p.m. - Webster University Jazz Ensemble: “Tribute To Verve Records”

    7:00 – 8:15 P.M. - Bach To The Future

    8:45 – 10:45 p.m. - Marquise Knox Blues Revue W/Special Guests

    AUTUMN HILL RECORDS STAGE
    (located on Allen Avenue)

    11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. - Old Webster’s Got Talent Winner

     1:00 – 2:00 p.m. - The Hipjaz Quintet

     2:30 – 3:30 p.m. - Matthew Von Doran Trio

     4:00 – 5:00 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

     5:30 - 6:30 p.m. - Feyza Eren Band

     7:00 - 8:00 p.m. - Alan Oxenhandler

     8:30 – 10 p.m. - Tracer

  • September 19, 2015

    Webster University Stage on Gore Avenue

    NOON-1:30 p.m.: Scott AFB Band Shades Of Blue

    2-3:30 p.m.: Miss Jubilee and the Humdingers

    4-5:30 p.m.: Gene Dobbs Bradford & The Blues Experience

    6-7:30 pm: Webster University Jazz Ensemble

    8-11 p.m.: Marquise Knox Blues Revue

    AUTUMN HILL RECORDS STAGE

    11:30 am-12:30 p.m.: Soul Café

    1:00-2:00 p.m.: Dreaming in Colour

    2:30-3:30 p.m.: Matt Rowland

    4:00-5:00 p.m.: Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

    5:30-6:30 p.m.: Kevin Ward & The St. Louis Jazz All-Stars

    7:00-8:00 p.m.: Jesse Gannon

    8:30-10 p.m.: Bach to the Future with Eric Marienthal

    ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

    3:00-5:00 p.m.: POJAZZ featuring Raven Wolf C. Felton Jennings and Dwight Bitikofer, Katy Miller, Hart L'Ecuyer and Kalana Kotep @ McCaughen and Burr, 117 W. Lockwood.

  • September 20, 2014

    GORE STAGE – Sponsored by Webster University

    Noon - Funky Butt Brass Band

    2 p.m. - Big Brother Thunder and The Master Blasters

    4 p.m. - Gene Dobbs Bradford and The Blues Experience

    6 p.m. - Webster University Jazz Ensemble

    8 p.m. - Marquise Knox with Special Guest

    ALLEN STAGE

    12:30 p.m. - Winner of Old Webster’s Got Talent 2014

    1:30 p.m. - 442s with Special Guest Erin Bode

    3:30 p.m. - St. Louis Jazz All-Stars

    6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

    7:30 p.m. - Jim Manley & Wild, Cool and Swingin’

    ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

    2:30 p.m. - PoJazz at 117 W. Lockwood

  • September 21, 2013

    Webster University Stage on Gore Avenue

    Noon: Scott Air Force Band

    2 p.m.: Marquise Knox Band

    4 p.m.: Miss Jubilee & The Humdingers

    6 p.m.: Webster University Jazz Ensemble

    8 p.m.: David Dee & The Hot Tracks Band

    ALLEN STAGE

    12:30 p.m.: Blue Like Jazz - “Webster’s Got Talent” Winner

    1:30 p.m.: Willie Akins/Montez Coleman Band

    3:30 p.m.: Sarah Jane & The Blue Notes

    6:00 p.m.: WG High School Jazz Band

    7:30 p.m.: North of the Quarter

    ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

    Special Performance at McCaughen & Burr (117 W. Lockwood)

    2:30 pm: PoJazz

  • September 15, 2012

    Webster University Stage - Gore

    Noon: St. Louis Ragtimers

    2 pm: Boss Hall

    4 pm: David Dee

    6 pm: Webster University Jazz Ensemble

    8 pm: Marsha Evans & the Coalition + Roland Johnson

    Allen Avenue Stage

    Noon: Ron Wilkerson & Friends

    2 pm: Dave Black Quartet

    4 pm: Jim Stevens - 50 Years of Great Sax

    6 pm: Webster Groves High School Band

    7:30 pm: Rich McDonough & Rough Grooves plus Anita Rosamond

    ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

    Special Performance at McCaughen & Burr (19 N. Gore)

    2:30 pm: PoJazz

    Special Strolling Performances by North of the Quarter and Tommy Halloran

  • September 17, 2011

    Webster University Stage - Gore

    Noon - Matt Rowland Group

    2 p.m. - Have U Heard (Pat Metheny Tribute w/ Tom Byrne & Ralph Butler)

    2:30 p.m. - Spiritual Jazz Meets Pojazz (located at McCaughen & Burr, 19 N Gore)

    4 p.m. - Alvin Jett & Phat Noiz

    6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Marquise Knox Blues Band

    Allen Stage

    Noon - Rum Drum Duo

    2 p.m. - Funky Butt Brass Band

    2:30 p.m. - Spiritual Jazz Meets Pojazz
    (located at McCaughen & Burr, 19 N Gore)

    4 p.m. - Jim Stevens Group

    6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

    7:30 p.m. - Javier Mendoza & The Latin Jazz Experiment

  • September 18, 2010

    Webster University Stage on Gore Avenue

    Noon The SteamRollers

    2 p.m. Teddy Presberg’s Resistance Organ Trio

    4 p.m. Gumbohead

    6 p.m. Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8 p.m. The Johnnie Johnson Band featuring Doña Oxford

    Allen Stage

    Noon Robbie’s House of Jazz

    2 p.m. Curt Landes Ensemble

    4 p.m. Glenn Zimmerman Band

    6 p.m. Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

    7:30 p.m. Marquise Knox

    Lockwood & Gore

    1 p.m. Funky Butt Brass Band

    2 p.m. PoJazz Performances (Poetry & Jazz)

     

  • September 19, 2009

    Gore

    12 p.m. - Two Times True

    2 p.m. - Dogtown Allstars

    4 p.m. - Soulard Blues Band

    6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Wild, Cool & Swingin'
    featuring Charlie Boehme

    Allen

    12 p.m. - The SteamRollers

    2 p.m. - Standard Time

    4 p.m. - Mathew Von Doran Trio

    6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

    7:30 p.m. - St. Louis Jazz & Blues Revue
    with Anita Rosamond

    Strolling on Lockwood

    2 p.m. - Funky Butt Brass Band

  • September 20, 2008

    Gore

    12 p.m. - Mosby Group

    2 p.m. - Pfeffer Trio featuring Debby Lennon

    4 p.m. - Marquise Knox Blue Band

    6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Gumbohead
    with Special Guest The Funky Butt Brass Band

    Allen

    12 p.m. - The SteamRollers

    2 p.m. - Soulard Blues Band

    4 p.m. - Anita Rosamond

    6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

    7:30 p.m. - Erin Bode Group

  • September 15, 2007

    Gore

    12 p.m. - Joe Bozzi Band

    2 p.m. - Anita Rosamond

    4 p.m. - Gumbohead

    6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Johnnie Johnson Tribute with Surprise Guests

    Allen

    12 p.m. - David's Guitar Loft Jazz Fusion

    2 p.m. - SIUE Faculty Jazz Ensemble

    4 p.m. - Marquise Knox Blues Band

    6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

    7 p.m. - Wild, Cool & Swingin'

  • September 23, 2006

    Gore

    12 p.m. - Anita Rosamond

    2 p.m. - Erin Bode

    4 p.m. - Swing Cat Swing

    6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Billy Peek Band

    Allen

    12 p.m. - Andrea Sanderson & Jazz Fusion

    2 p.m. - Gumbohead

    4 p.m. - Uncle Albert

    6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

    7:30 p.m. - USAF Shades of Blue Jazz Ensemble

  • September 17, 2005

    Gore

    12 p.m. - Corey Christian Trio

    2 p.m. - Erin Bode Group

    4 p.m. - Jim Manley's Wild, Cool & Swingin'

    6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Billy Peek Band

    Allen

    12 p.m. - Kevin Mitchell

    2 p.m. - David's Guitar Loft Special

    5 p.m. - Leslie Maclean Trio

    7 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Band

    8 p.m. - Jeanne Trevor Gaslight Square Tribute

  • September 18, 2004

    Gore

    11 a.m. - Linda Gurney Trio

    12 p.m. - St. Louis Stompers

    2 p.m. - Erin Bode

    4 p.m. - Wild, Cool & Swingin'

    6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Johnnie Johnson Band featuring Special Guest Marsha Evans

    Allen

    12 p.m. - Buddy West

    2 p.m. - Genesis Jazz Project

    4 p.m. - Knights of Swing Big Band

    7 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz

    8 p.m. - U.S. Air Force Band of Mid-America

  • September 20, 2003

    Gore

    12 p.m. - Jazz Legacy

    2 p.m. - Tim Garcia Trio featuring Valerie Tichacek

    4 p.m. - Soulard Blue Band

    6 p.m. - Webster University Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Johnnie Johnson Band featuring Special Guest Fontella Bass

    Allen

    11 a.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz 1

    12 p.m. - Genesis Jazz Project

    2 p.m. - Buddy West & the Paradise Orchestra

    4 p.m. - Knights of Swing Big Band

  • September 21, 2002

    Gore

    11:45 a.m. - Amen Choir

    12 p.m. - Tim Garcia Trio

    2 p.m. - Compton Heights Concert Band

    4 p.m. - Laverne Butler

    6 p.m. - Webster University Jazz Band

    8 p.m. - Johnnie Johnson & His Band

    Allen

    12 p.m. - Jean Kittrell

    2 p.m. - Willie Atkins

    4 p.m. - Knights of Swing

  • September 22, 2001

    Allen

    10 a.m. - Paradise Orchestra

    11 a.m. - Jean Kittrell & Her Jazz Incredibles

    12 p.m. - Original River Critters

    1 p.m. - St. Louis Stompers

    2 p.m. - Willie Akins

    3 p.m. - Ron Harder's Jazz Legacy

    4 p.m. - Tiger Rag Forever Jazz Band

    5 p.m. - St. Louis Ragtimers

     

A Look Back

We've been extremely fortunate to see some incredible local talent over the years. Simply scroll as you travel down memory lane. How many of these performers have you seen? And, how many do you remember?

September 16, 2017

WEBSTER UNIVERSITY STAGE
(located on Gore Avenue)

Noon - School of Rock

1:20 p.m. -  Miss Jubilee

3:10 p.m. -  The Grooveliner

5:00 p.m. - Marquis Knox

7:00 p.m. -  Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8:45 p.m. -  Funky Butt Brass Band

 

WEBSTER GROVES SUBARU STAGE
(located on Allen Avenue)

Noon - SpaceShip

1:30 p.m. - Two Times True

3:15 p.m. - Aaron Griffin

5:00 p.m. - WGHS Jazz Band

6:30 p.m. -  Roland Johnson & Soul Endeavor

8:30 p.m. -  Green McDonough Band

 

September 17, 2016

WEBSTER UNIVERSITY STAGE
(located on Gore Avenue)

NOON – 1:15 p.m. - Shades Of Blue - Scott A.F.B. Band

1:45 – 3:00 p.m. - Laura Green Rich Mcdonough Blues Band

3:30 – 4:45 p.m. - Anita Rosamond Band W/Special Guest Gene Dobbs Bradford

5:15 –6:30 p.m. - Webster University Jazz Ensemble: “Tribute To Verve Records”

7:00 – 8:15 P.M. - Bach To The Future

8:45 – 10:45 p.m. - Marquise Knox Blues Revue W/Special Guests

 

AUTUMN HILL RECORDS STAGE
(located on Allen Avenue)

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. - Old Webster’s Got Talent Winner

 1:00 – 2:00 p.m. - The Hipjaz Quintet

 2:30 – 3:30 p.m. - Matthew Von Doran Trio

 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

 5:30 - 6:30 p.m. - Feyza Eren Band

 7:00 - 8:00 p.m. - Alan Oxenhandler

 8:30 – 10 p.m. - Tracer

 

September 19, 2015

Webster University Stage on Gore Avenue

NOON-1:30 p.m.: Scott AFB Band Shades Of Blue

2-3:30 p.m.: Miss Jubilee and the Humdingers

4-5:30 p.m.: Gene Dobbs Bradford & The Blues Experience

6-7:30 pm: Webster University Jazz Ensemble

8-11 p.m.: Marquise Knox Blues Revue

 

AUTUMN HILL RECORDS STAGE

11:30 am-12:30 p.m.: Soul Café

1:00-2:00 p.m.: Dreaming in Colour

2:30-3:30 p.m.: Matt Rowland

4:00-5:00 p.m.: Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

5:30-6:30 p.m.: Kevin Ward & The St. Louis Jazz All-Stars

7:00-8:00 p.m.: Jesse Gannon

8:30-10 p.m.: Bach to the Future with Eric Marienthal

 

ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

3:00-5:00 p.m.: POJAZZ featuring Raven Wolf C. Felton Jennings and Dwight Bitikofer, Katy Miller, Hart L'Ecuyer and Kalana Kotep @ McCaughen and Burr, 117 W. Lockwood.

 

September 20, 2014

GORE STAGE
Sponsored by Webster University

Noon - Funky Butt Brass Band

2 p.m. - Big Brother Thunder and The Master Blasters

4 p.m. - Gene Dobbs Bradford and The Blues Experience

6 p.m. - Webster University Jazz Ensemble

8 p.m. - Marquise Knox with Special Guest

 

ALLEN STAGE

12:30 p.m. - Winner of Old Webster’s Got Talent 2014

1:30 p.m. - 442s with Special Guest Erin Bode

3:30 p.m. - St. Louis Jazz All-Stars

6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m. - Jim Manley & Wild, Cool and Swingin’

 

ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

2:30 p.m. - PoJazz at 117 W. Lockwood

 

September 21, 2013

Webster University Stage on Gore Avenue

Noon: Scott Air Force Band

2 p.m.: Marquise Knox Band

4 p.m.: Miss Jubilee & The Humdingers

6 p.m.: Webster University Jazz Ensemble

8 p.m.: David Dee & The Hot Tracks Band

 

ALLEN STAGE

12:30 p.m.: Blue Like Jazz - “Webster’s Got Talent” Winner

1:30 p.m.: Willie Akins/Montez Coleman Band

3:30 p.m.: Sarah Jane & The Blue Notes

6:00 p.m.: WG High School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m.: North of the Quarter

Special Performance at McCaughen & Burr (117 W. Lockwood)

2:30 pm: PoJazz

 

September 15, 2012

Webster University Stage - Gore

Noon: St. Louis Ragtimers

2 pm: Boss Hall

4 pm: David Dee

6 pm: Webster University Jazz Ensemble

8 pm: Marsha Evans & the Coalition + Roland Johnson

 

Allen Avenue Stage

Noon: Ron Wilkerson & Friends

2 pm: Dave Black Quartet

4 pm: Jim Stevens - 50 Years of Great Sax

6 pm: Webster Groves High School Band

7:30 pm: Rich McDonough & Rough Grooves plus

Anita Rosamond

Special Performance at McCaughen & Burr (19 N. Gore)

2:30 pm: PoJazz

Special Strolling Performances by North of the Quarter and Tommy Halloran

 

September 17, 2011

Webster University Stage - Gore

Noon - Matt Rowland Group

2 p.m. - Have U Heard (Pat Metheny Tribute w/ Tom Byrne & Ralph Butler)

2:30 p.m. - Spiritual Jazz Meets Pojazz (located at McCaughen & Burr, 19 N Gore)

4 p.m. - Alvin Jett & Phat Noiz

6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Marquise Knox Blues Band

 

Allen Stage

Noon - Rum Drum Duo

2 p.m. - Funky Butt Brass Band

2:30 p.m. - Spiritual Jazz Meets Pojazz (located at McCaughen & Burr, 19 N Gore)

4 p.m. - Jim Stevens Group

6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m. - Javier Mendoza & The Latin Jazz Experiment

 

September 18, 2010

Webster University Stage on Gore Avenue

Noon The SteamRollers

2 p.m. Teddy Presberg’s Resistance Organ Trio

4 p.m. Gumbohead

6 p.m. Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8 p.m. The Johnnie Johnson Band featuring Doña Oxford

 

Allen Stage

Noon Robbie’s House of Jazz

2 p.m. Curt Landes Ensemble

4 p.m. Glenn Zimmerman Band

6 p.m. Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m. Marquise Knox

 

Lockwood & Gore

1 p.m. Funky Butt Brass Band

2 p.m. PoJazz Performances (Poetry & Jazz)

 

September 19, 2009

Gore

12 p.m. - Two Times True

2 p.m. - Dogtown Allstars

4 p.m. - Soulard Blues Band

6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Wild, Cool & Swingin' featuring Charlie Boehme

 

Allen

12 p.m. - The SteamRollers

2 p.m. - Standard Time

4 p.m. - Mathew Von Doran Trio

6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m. - St. Louis Jazz & Blues Revue with Anita Rosamond

 

Strolling on Lockwood

2 p.m. - Funky Butt Brass Band

 

September 20, 2008

Gore

12 p.m. - Mosby Group

2 p.m. - Pfeffer Trio featuring Debby Lennon

4 p.m. - Marquise Knox Blue Band

6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Gumbohead with Special Guest The Funky Butt Brass Band

 

Allen

12 p.m. - The SteamRollers

2 p.m. - Soulard Blues Band

4 p.m. - Anita Rosamond

6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m. - Erin Bode Group

 

September 15, 2007

Gore

12 p.m. - Joe Bozzi Band

2 p.m. - Anita Rosamond

4 p.m. - Gumbohead

6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Johnnie Johnson Tribute with Surprise Guests

 

Allen

12 p.m. - David's Guitar Loft Jazz Fusion

2 p.m. - SIUE Faculty Jazz Ensemble

4 p.m. - Marquise Knox Blues Band

6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

7 p.m. - Wild, Cool & Swingin'

 

September 23, 2006

Gore

12 p.m. - Anita Rosamond

2 p.m. - Erin Bode

4 p.m. - Swing Cat Swing

6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Billy Peek Band

 

Allen

12 p.m. - Andrea Sanderson & Jazz Fusion

2 p.m. - Gumbohead

4 p.m. - Uncle Albert

6 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m. - USAF Shades of Blue Jazz Ensemble

 

September 17, 2005

Gore

12 p.m. - Corey Christian Trio

2 p.m. - Erin Bode Group

4 p.m. - Jim Manley's Wild, Cool & Swingin'

6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Billy Peek Band

 

Allen

12 p.m. - Kevin Mitchell

2 p.m. - David's Guitar Loft Special

5 p.m. - Leslie Maclean Trio

7 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Band

8 p.m. - Jeanne Trevor Gaslight Square Tribute

 

September 18, 2004

Gore

11 a.m. - Linda Gurney Trio

12 p.m. - St. Louis Stompers

2 p.m. - Erin Bode

4 p.m. - Wild, Cool & Swingin'

6 p.m. - Webster University Faculty Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Johnnie Johnson Band featuring Special Guest Marsha Evans

 

Allen

12 p.m. - Buddy West

2 p.m. - Genesis Jazz Project

4 p.m. - Knights of Swing Big Band

7 p.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz

8 p.m. - U.S. Air Force Band of Mid-America

 

September 20, 2003

Gore

12 p.m. - Jazz Legacy

2 p.m. - Tim Garcia Trio featuring Valerie Tichacek

4 p.m. - Soulard Blue Band

6 p.m. - Webster University Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Johnnie Johnson Band featuring Special Guest Fontella Bass

 

Allen

11 a.m. - Webster Groves High School Jazz 1

12 p.m. - Genesis Jazz Project

2 p.m. - Buddy West & the Paradise Orchestra

4 p.m. - Knights of Swing Big Band

 

September 21, 2002

Gore

11:45 a.m. - Amen Choir

12 p.m. - Tim Garcia Trio

2 p.m. - Compton Heights Concert Band

4 p.m. - Laverne Butler

6 p.m. - Webster University Jazz Band

8 p.m. - Johnnie Johnson & His Band

 

Allen

12 p.m. - Jean Kittrell

2 p.m. - Willie Atkins

4 p.m. - Knights of Swing

 

September 22, 2001

Allen

10 a.m. - Paradise Orchestra

11 a.m. - Jean Kittrell & Her Jazz Incredibles

12 p.m. - Original River Critters

1 p.m. - St. Louis Stompers

2 p.m. - Willie Akins

3 p.m. - Ron Harder's Jazz Legacy

4 p.m. - Tiger Rag Forever Jazz Band

5 p.m. - St. Louis Ragtimers